In a stipulation agreement to avoid eviction, can the property owner charge me for its originally signed lease as well as maintain the items of the stipulation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a stipulation agreement to avoid eviction, can the property owner charge me for its originally signed lease as well as maintain the items of the stipulation?

Signed a stip 6 months ago and followed it until recently, when I found that the property manager is still charging me for the orignal lease amount even though a stip was signed by both parties.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Without reading the stipulation, it is hard to answer you.  A signed stipulation is a valid agreement and binding on the parties. Did the court approve it?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption