Can I prevent the biological mother from seeing her children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I prevent the biological mother from seeing her children?

She lost custody 9 years ago due to drug use. She had 6 months to get her act together, which she didn’t. She has been in and out of jail for drug use and distribution. She has 2 warrants for her. She will be staying with her “boyfriend” who is also an addict and abuser. Originally she was allowed supervised visits at our discretion, with the 6 months to straighten up. Since she has not done that and she still abuses drugs (she hospital hops), can I deny her visititaion?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts as you have written them here I understand how indeed you want to deny same in the best interest of the child.  But I would caution you to take the steps necessary to have a court issue such an order and even to terminate her rights if that is the next step you wish to take.  Reading the orders here are important to guidance.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption