What to do if I was given misinformation about my dental insurance overage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was given misinformation about my dental insurance overage?

I was a new patient to Dentist X. About 2 years ago, I asked very specific questions about insurance coverage prior to my appointment. They confirmed that my bi-annual cleaning/exam is “covered by my insurance”, so I scheduled mine and my husband’s exams. On the date of my exam, they did not collect any funds, stating that my insurance company will be billed. A week later, I received a bill for the cleaning showing only a reduced coverage. Despite my objection to the misinformation, they agreed to amend the bill by only 20%. I never received an amended bill. Now, 2 years later, I have received a letter threatening collection. I don’t believe I owe this but I don’t want to jeopardize our stellar credit history. What are my options?

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

March down to the dentist's office and ask to speak with the billing or officer manager. Show all of the communications you had or re-tell what occurred. Explain that if this is not resolved and you do not receive a letter indicating this is all cleared up to show the credit reporting agencies (because this will be on your credit report), you will sue and report the office to the medical board who licenses this dentist and the insurance department of your state for bad faith coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption