What to do if I specifically told the dentist I didn’t have the money for the crown yet so don’t order it but he did anyway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I specifically told the dentist I didn’t have the money for the crown yet so don’t order it but he did anyway?

He ordered it and is suing me for the cost. I never got the crown or the work done.

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is called fraud. You need to file a complaint with his office by sending a certified letter to him (preferably from an attorney) telling this dentist to cease and desist or you will sue for fraud. File a complaint with the agency (medical board or dental board) who licenses him and explain what occurred. File a complaint with the state attorney general.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption