If I was charged with a DUI 8 years ago and am now applying for a pistol permit but am being asked if I was ever a defendant in a criminal case, how do I respon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with a DUI 8 years ago and am now applying for a pistol permit but am being asked if I was ever a defendant in a criminal case, how do I respon?

As I was under 21 a bargain was reached to continue without a finding. I completed my community service and other requirements and my records was expunged.

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the fact that the criminal conviction as to you was expunged where the result is that you never convicted under the law, I would answer the question honestly. Admit you were a defendant but the matter against you resulted in an expungement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption