Do I have to disclose my juvenile criminal record to a perspective employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to disclose my juvenile criminal record to a perspective employer?

When I was 12 years old I was taken to jail for biting my mother, who pressed charges. I was charged with assault and was commanded to do 1 year of probation. I served this with no issues. Since then, I have moved back to the state of my birth. I am now 17 and am looking for a job. Also, I need to know if I have to disclose this if the employer does not specifically ask for juvenile convictions but only asks for adult convictions.

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing: juvenile records are not automatically sealed in California so if you fail to disclose the information and a background check is done it will come up.  Your situation is definitely easily explained - assault was harsh but the rest of the facts would need to be given - and given your young age (even for biting) I am sure that consideration would be given by an employer.  But I would take the time now to have the record sealed or expunged (wiped out so to speak) from view by the general public.  Certain employers - like Law enforcement agencies - will still have access.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption