Immigration question

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Immigration question

My boyfriend is from another country and has a green card with conditions from a
previous marriage of 1.5 years. He wants those conditions removed. I own a home,
and he wants me to put him on the deed as he says owning property in America will
help his case. Is this true?

Asked on April 9, 2019 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not true. Owning property in the U.S. does not help the immigration case, just like not owning property in the U.S. does not hurt it. If you put him on the deed, however, you will give up half the ownership of and value of your home to him, and will not be able to remove him later without his consent--i.e. without buying him out. Don't do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption