Can immigration freeze an illegal immigrant’s money in the bank or brokerage account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can immigration freeze an illegal immigrant’s money in the bank or brokerage account?

If I depart, can I have that money with me?

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless that money was somehow unlawfully obtained, you should have full access to your funds and should be able to take it with you if you leave the US.  However, if the money is illgotten or subject of an investigation, it can be held by the authorities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption