Is there any legislation existing that grants automatic citizenship to children born to American citizens within the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legislation existing that grants automatic citizenship to children born to American citizens within the US?

I understand that the 14th amendment provides for any that are born within the US and that the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 provides citizenship for foreign-born children to American citizens. However, in the hypothetical event that the 14th amendment was repealed, would any legislation (act, amendment, etc) provide strictly for children born to American citizens while in the US?

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The 14th amendment provides for US citizenship to children born on US soil and Supreme Court's interpretations of the 14th amendments have upheld that notion over the years.  If you are asking the question because you are conducting some kind of research, you should look at numerous sources to understand the history of this and the trends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption