If I’ve beenrenting a property for the past 2 years and now it turns out thatI have been paying for the electricity of a property behind me, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve beenrenting a property for the past 2 years and now it turns out thatI have been paying for the electricity of a property behind me, what are my rights?

The only problem is that the electric company can’t let me know how much electricity I’ve used and how much the person behind me used. It turns out that my landlord knew I was paying for the electricity for both places and never made it a point to me. So now I’m asking for a refund of like 4k and he’s trying to provide me with only 1k, This is totally unfair and abusive. Just because I run a hair salon he assumes I make a lot of money but I barely make ends meet.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are paying for some one else's electricity then you need to have that rectified right away.  And yes you should be entitled to money back.  May I ask: what is the business behind you? Theoretically a hair salon can use a lot of electricity. What I am getting at is you need to go to court and ask the court to allow you an abatement or reimbursement you have to think ahead and see what the court will think of the situation and being reasonable. You also need to ask the court to pay the rent in to court until this breach of the lease agreement is rectified.  Good luck..

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption