If I’m pregnant and giving birth while on a tourist visa, will there be any problem with the immigration officer as I exit the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m pregnant and giving birth while on a tourist visa, will there be any problem with the immigration officer as I exit the US?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There should not be any issues in terms of you leaving the US, provided you leave while you are still in status in the US. Your child, if born in the US, will be a US citizen so you should probably obtain the travel documents (passport) for your child before leaving the US.  However, the child will not be able to confer any immigration benefits upon you until the child is 21 years of age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption