im owed overtime pay from my employer.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

im owed overtime pay from my employer.

There was a class action lawsuit held against scotts
miracle-gro for overtime pay . I think it was Larkin
vs scotts miracle-gro. I didnt sign because I didn’t
want any trouble. Now everyone I worked with at the
time is receiving 10,000 less or more settlement
checks.what can I do to get what im owed.

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were not part of the class action, then the result of it does not bind you--a lawsuit and its results are only binding on those who are parties to, or involved in, it. Among other things, that means that you can bring your own separate legal action for compensation. You could sue your employer for the overtime: to win, you'd need to prove that you are entitled to overtime and the number of overtime hours you worked. Note, however, that you can only go back 2 years on an overtime claim: therefore, you can't sue for any overtime owed you from more than 2 years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption