What are my options if I was fired for not offering a coupon over the phone 2 weeks ago, but I still have not received a final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I was fired for not offering a coupon over the phone 2 weeks ago, but I still have not received a final paycheck?

The customer on the phone was actually the owner’s mother, with the owner listening in on the conversation.

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In OH, when you leave a job, you must be paid on the next regularly scheduled payday. This is true whether or not you quit or were fired. If you do not get your paycheck within that time, you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor and/or sue your ex-employer in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption