If I’m in F1 OPT, can I use my own financial information when filing for a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in F1 OPT, can I use my own financial information when filing for a green card?

I’m earning almost 90 k per annum. My finance is unemployed. We are planing to get married. Eventually she is going to file for green card for me. Can I use my tax information and financial documents since she doesn’t have much money to show?

Asked on August 23, 2014 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can use your income for affidavit of support purposes as a member of your then spouse's household and that way even if her income is insufficient, you should be ok.  You will need to have an employment verification letter from your employer, your last year's tax return, and a copy of the last 3-4 paycheck stubs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption