How do I get full custody of my children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get full custody of my children?

I’m a single parent and have 2 boys. The father is an illegal has not paid child custody because obviously they can’t locate him. I wanted to see what my options are and how long of a process?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The process can be long but not as long as you may think. Getting full custody versus asking him to terminate his parental rights are two different things. If you cannot locate him, the court or prosecutor cannot locate him (for back child support), then there should be no problem with you having full custody and also having a court order denying him visitation and the like. You should talk to a lawyer though about whether there should be a protective order in place, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption