What can I do about a neighbor’s illegal basment apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a neighbor’s illegal basment apartment?

My next door neighbors have had a basement apartment installed in their home. The zoning in the area is for a single family dwelling only, so I know this was done without permits, or inspections. The tenants park 2 cars in front of my house so I no longer have parking for any guests. Also,I have concerns since the wiring,and other work was done illegally, what happens if their house catches fire? My house is quite close and would more than likely spread to my home. I am pretty sure that the basement does not meet any code for egress as well.

Should I report this, and to whom?

Asked on March 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can report it: report it to your municipality's zoning, housing, and/or building department (the agency in question could go by any of these names; they could also split the function up among more than one department). If there are violations of zoning, building, or safety codes, they could fine your neighbor and/or issue an order that a noncompliant apartment be removed and the tenants vacate. You can contact town/city hall to find out who to report this to.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can report it: report it to your municipality's zoning, housing, and/or building department (the agency in question could go by any of these names; they could also split the function up among more than one department). If there are violations of zoning, building, or safety codes, they could fine your neighbor and/or issue an order that a noncompliant apartment be removed and the tenants vacate. You can contact town/city hall to find out who to report this to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption