What is my recourse if a company tells a prospective client that I am unrealiable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if a company tells a prospective client that I am unrealiable?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what they say:

1) If it's stated as an opinion, you may not have any recourse--opinions are not actionable defamation. (To put it colloqually: everyone is entitled to his/her opinion.)

2) If they make factual statements about you, but those factual statements are true or accurate, it's also not actionable--you cannot sue over the truth. So, for example, if you did miss some project deadline and they say that, that is allowed.

3) However, if they make untrue factual statements about you, that coudl be defamation, and you may be able to sue them.

So if the company  is making untrue factual statements about you, you may have a cause of action. If you think this might be the case, you should consult with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption