How best to get residency in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to get residency in the US?

A 19 year old boy born in Mexico was brought to the US when he was in 5th grade. He finished high school with a 3+ GPA. He is smart and never had problems with the police. Although there is one problem – he ca not get a job or a licence since he is illegal. He does have a girlfriend and wants to get marry. He hasn’t done anything bad he is just a normal teenager. What are his choices? Some say go to Mexico and get a student Vvsa? How does that work? What are the risks and requirements? Others say get married to his girlfriend and she can apply for residency. How does that work?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This 19 year old who is not a citizen of this country should consult with an immigration attorney immediately about his options to get residency in this country.

One option is to apply for a visa to be legally in this country so he can legally obtain a job and remain. Another option is for him to marry a United States citizen. He needs to be careful that his marriage to a citizen of this country is not for an improper purpose such as to solely obtain the ability to remain in this country. The marriage must be a valid marriage, not a marriage out of convenience.

There are law schools who provide immigration clinics to help people like this 19 year old man. Perhaps attending a clinic as to his status in this country may be of further assistance to him.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption