What to do if my child’s father is illegal and I do not want him around my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my child’s father is illegal and I do not want him around my child?

He has threatened to take my child back to Honduras and isnt worried about nothing but the birth certificate and her last name (which he isnt on, and has my last name). I do not plan to go with a paternity test and I do not want child support or nothing from him.

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your child's father is illegally in this country and you are worried that he may abscond with your child, I suggest that you contact your local immigration department and report the father an an illegal alien in this country. Potentially he may be arrested and deported ending your concerns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption