iI work(ed) as Sales Dir. for a builder. I entered into a listing agreemnt;after 6 mnths, broker told builder to fire me or term agrmnt.Any recourse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

iI work(ed) as Sales Dir. for a builder. I entered into a listing agreemnt;after 6 mnths, broker told builder to fire me or term agrmnt.Any recourse

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most states are employment "at-will".  Unless you have a contract, or union, or your handbook says you can only be fired for cause, your employer can fire you with or without cause. 

So, as long as the decisin is not discriminatory (age, gender, etc), then you may be out of luck.  In terms of your broker agreement, that may be a breach of contract situation.  So, try www.attorneypages.com and see if anything can be done on the breach of contract.  Check the lawyer's record at the Pennsylvania State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption