unemployment deception. Filed a appeal for unemployment employer said they would hire me back. I dropped the claim, then was not given employment.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

unemployment deception. Filed a appeal for unemployment employer said they would hire me back. I dropped the claim, then was not given employment.

I filed a appeal. While waiting on the appeal I asked the employer if I have the option to come back. The employer said yes. I then dropped the appeal. I now have not been contacted or extended employment.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should contact the employer or even physically go meet with the employer to discuss this situation. If they agreed to hire you back than their failure to do so is a breach of i assume an oral contract. If they will not comply you may want to consider seeking legal counsel

Look to speak with a local employment law attorney who specializes in this area. They will know exactly what route to take to either get your job back or unemployment. The employer offered the job in exchange for your dropping the appeal. You held up your end their failure to do so is a violation of the agreement and they will be liable either for damages or specific performance. If you seek counsel they will help you get what is best for you at this point


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption