If your roomate gives you permission to use their atm bank card, can they later bring charges against you?

UPDATED: Jul 9, 2018

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 9, 2018Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your roomate gives you permission to use their atm bank card, can they later bring charges against you?

He is an alcoholic, I’ve completely
cared for him every day and night for a
year and a half.

Asked on July 9, 2018 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There's the legal answer and the practical answer.
Legally, if you had permission to use the ATM card, then so long as you did not violate the terms of the permission, you did not commit a crime. That means, for example, that if you were told you could use it to buy food for the house and pay household bills, you could take money out legally for those purposes--but if you took out money to buy yourself a TV, or jewlery, or take a vacation, etc. you would have exceeded your permission and may have committed a criminal act, since you had no permission to take out money for those purposes.
Practically, if there is nothing in writing showing you had permission and he now is claiming you did not, he can try to press charges and what will happen will depend on whether he is credible or believable--that is, do the authorities believe him when he says you did not have (or exceeded) permission, or will they believe you? Remember, the police and prosecutor do not know what "really" happened: all they know is what the witnesses (i.e. him and you) tell them, and they have to decide, based on what they told, who is more believable, and any relevant surrounding facts, whether a crime was committed or not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption