Should I provide a verbal statement when a written statement has already been given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I provide a verbal statement when a written statement has already been given?

After working for a day care on a Maine Corps base, an incident occurred where I ran after a child to sit them in a chair twice all while this child is laughing. It was on video of the incident, I was asked to give a written statement describing what happened in my own words then it was going to be reviewed to let me know if I would continue my employment. A month later their Criminal Investigation Division called me to come in to give a statement, even though they had my written statement, this coming just 2 days I had seen the child’s father in the grocery store on base.

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Whether you *should* is not something we can answer--you have to decide what is in your interest yourself. What we can tell is that 1) your employer can elect to terminate you if you won't cooperate in the investigation, so you have to weigh that possibility; 2) if you decide to not provide another statement (e.g. are willing to risk termination), you can only be compelled to give a statement if subpoenaed to give one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption