If your name is on a deed to a property, along with your brother’s, will that have to be included in a Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your name is on a deed to a property, along with your brother’s, will that have to be included in a Chapter 7?

The value of the property is very small.

Asked on March 31, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Only the percentage of ownership of the person who files a Chpater 7 bankruptcy filing will be included in the bankruptcy schedule as to the petition for bankruptcy. Even though the entire asset will be listed, only the percentage of the debtor will be at issue in the bankruptcy for thetrustee to review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption