If I file for bankruptcy and my car was repossessed, is there still a way that I can get it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I file for bankruptcy and my car was repossessed, is there still a way that I can get it back?

We only had the car for a month and put $2,500 down; the first payment was due on the 4th of net month. We didn’t finis paying them the down payment of $500 which was due on the 18th.

Asked on March 30, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the car was repossessed pending your bankruptcy then there is an automatic stay as to its final disposal under 11 U.S.C. section 362. As such, I advise you to contact the lender who repossessed the vehicle and demand it back sending a copy of your bankruptcy filing to the lender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption