If your friend broke into a house and u went in to get him out and he bust a window can u get in trouble too?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your friend broke into a house and u went in to get him out and he bust a window can u get in trouble too?

He went in.
We came in to get him out.
New house just being built no one lives there.
He was drunk. And hard to deal with..

Plz help me

Asked on August 13, 2017 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. You yourself broke into the house; and by assisting him, you were also an accomplice to his his illegal actions. You and your friend had no right to enter the house, and damage was done (breaking a window), which is itself a crime (e.g. vandalism); entering a property when you are not allowed to do so to commit a crime a crime or committing a crime in the process is burglary, so you may be liable for burglary, either for your own acts and/or as an accomplice to your friend.
You can also be liable for vandalism--his breaking of the window--as his accomplice.
And you also committed trespassing.
So yes--you could face criminal charges. You could also be sued by the owner or builder for the damage done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption