If something is deleted from your credit report from a dispute you submitted, how is it placed right back on?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If something is deleted from your credit report from a dispute you submitted, how is it placed right back on?

I submitted a dispute with a credit report and some items where deleted but when I went to check they were placed right back on. I’m not sure how this happens. I thought I was supposed to get a letter from them saying they will place it back on my credit but I have not received it.

Asked on August 27, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You did the right thing.  What happens often, though, is that the credit bureau may then verify the information and the information is placed back on (although they really only have 30 days to verify and if they do not they must tale it off completely).  So do it again... and again... and again until you have hit something that they can not verify.  Here is a good list of reasons to work with:

  1. Not mine or not my account.
  2. I didn't pay late that month.
  3. Wrong amount.
  4. Wrong account number.
  5. Wrong original creditor.
  6. Wrong charge-off date.
  7. Wrong date of last activity.
  8. Wrong balance.
  9. Wrong credit limit.
  10. Wrong status - there are about 20 of these.
  11. Wrong high credit - the highest amount you used.

Just keep at them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption