If your car was repossessed, can the finance company make you pay the car off to get it back or just the past due notes and fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your car was repossessed, can the finance company make you pay the car off to get it back or just the past due notes and fees?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your car has been repossessed, under the loan agreement, the lender is entitled to auction off the car and sue you for a deficiency judgment under the loan. The lender can ask that you simply pay off the loan or the past due amount for you to get it back should it desire but this does not typically happen.

I suggest that in your circumstances that you contact the lender and see what you can do to get possession of the car that was taken from you due to non-payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption