If you work 5 days a week 8 hours a day, does your employer have to give you a paid half hour lunch break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you work 5 days a week 8 hours a day, does your employer have to give you a paid half hour lunch break?

Asked on October 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

 In PA, employers are required to provide break periods of at least 30 minutes for wokers ages 14-17 who work 5 or more consecutive hours. However, employers are not required to give breaks to employees 18 and over.
If an employer does allow breaks, than those of less than 20 minutes duration must be paid. If an employer allows meal periods, the employer is not required to for the period if employees do not work during such a period and if it lasts more than 20 minutes.
Note: A collective bargaining agreement or the like may also govern this issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption