If you have been physically threatened at work and nothing was done, can you sue your employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have been physically threatened at work and nothing was done, can you sue your employer?

I was threatened by another employee at the office and immediately reported it to the boss. He gave that employee no discipline or repercussions, and she has still been allowed to work in the same office and be hostile towards me. When I brought it up again i was asked to find another job.

Asked on May 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that your employer is under no obligation to do anything at all. A personal dispute among co-workers is not your company's concern unless it is effecting workplace perfomance or constitutes legally actionable harrassment. You use the word "threat", however you provide no specific details. Clearly, your employer who is privy to the facts, does not think that it is viable nor has the potential to escalate. If it did, you would not be assigned to train this person. In fact, this employee would have in all liklihood have been terminated by this point. Therefore, while some workplaces have a zero tolerance policy regarding this type of behavior, yours clearly does not and frankly is not legally obligated to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption