CanI drop charges against a defendant for simple battery?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI drop charges against a defendant for simple battery?

The police arrested a family member for simple battery. I reported to the police that this person hit me and left marks. Can I drop the charges if I have forgiven this person and moved on.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you filed a criminal charge against a person for assualt and battery, you can request that the criminal complaint that you asserted be dropped by the district attorney's office. However, you need to be aware that the district attorney's office in your and all other states in this country represents the "people."

Meaning, the district attorney's office is under no obligation to dismiss the criminal complaint that you asserted against a family member simply because you want it to be dismissed. The district attorney's office has an obligation to protect the citizens of your state and county and it has the discretion to pursue the criminal action or dismiss it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption