If you get arrested with someone for theft and trespassing, do you both have to except the same deal or can each of you choose something different?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get arrested with someone for theft and trespassing, do you both have to except the same deal or can each of you choose something different?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Even though two defendants are charged with committing the same offense at the same time as co-conspirators or parties to an offense, they are not required to be made or to accept the same plea offer.  Many times, prosecutors will offer the same deal to both.  However, if one defendant has a substantially worse record than the other, they may offer that defendant a stiffer sentence.  If you want to take a deal that is right for you, then do so.  Each person has to evaluate their plea offer in light of what will be best for them in the long run.... even if it's different than what their co-defendant had in mind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption