Should I wait to get married until after my Chapter 7 discharge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I wait to get married until after my Chapter 7 discharge?

My attorney has been paid in full. I am about to be married. Is it safe to go ahead and marry after my case is filed at courthouse or will it affect my future spouse if I do not wait until complete discharge?

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Even if you file bankruptcy but don't wait until you get a full discharge, this new income and or asset (let's say your spouse owns a home or property) could potentially be attached or impacted, especially if monies are commingled or assets and debts are considered community assets/joint assets post marriage. The best thing to do is to discuss this issue with your bankruptcy counsel and decide whether it is best if you wait until you obtain a full and final discharge before you move forward with marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption