If you file jointly on taxes but you are not married and have only been living together for a year, is the other person subject to receive half of your things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you file jointly on taxes but you are not married and have only been living together for a year, is the other person subject to receive half of your things?

The house is under my name, the truck is
under my name, we got a lawn mower that is
under my name and things arent going well. I
need to know what legal rights I have in
regards to all of this. Would he be able to take
half of it all?

Asked on July 19, 2019 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, filing jointly without being married does not give the other person any ownership interest in or right to anything you own. How you file taxes is independent of ownership, etc. and does not affect it one way or the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption