What to do if I was in an auto accident and my car was towed but my belongings are missing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in an auto accident and my car was towed but my belongings are missing?

I was in a car accident back just over a month go. My car was towed to a tow yard where they did a inventory of the items that were in my car. The other person’s insurance company contacted me and asked if I would release my car over to them so I did. The next day they called and gave me the info on where my car was so that I could go and pick up my belongings. On that next day I went to get my things but all that was brought out to me was my

plate. After talking to them about my missing items, they took my complaint and were going to forward it to a manager. Well weeks went by and now got a call back saying that they couldn’t do anything about my things.

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They don't have to "take the blame"--you don't need their agreement or consent to recover compensation. You can sue them for the value of your belongings, which they negligently, or carelessly, lost and/or allowed to be taken. If the amount at stake is less than the small claims limit, you probably should sue in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se"); if more than that consider hiring an attorney. Sue both yards, since it could have happened at either; let each of them try to prove the other is at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption