If you become power of attorney or durable power of attorney for a family member, would you also incur responsibility of their debt and medical expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you become power of attorney or durable power of attorney for a family member, would you also incur responsibility of their debt and medical expenses?

Is it necessary to take legal action to protect your personal assets?

Asked on December 16, 2015 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Power of attorney for financial affairs means that you are handling the person's financial matters, but are NOT personally liable for the person's debts.
Durable power of attorney for healthcare means that you are authorized to make medical decisions for the person, but you are NOT liable for the person's medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption