If you are laid off, when does your employer insurance end?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are laid off, when does your employer insurance end?

I was laid off on and have some health insurance bills after that date. I thought that your insurance lasted at least 30 days and then went to COBRA.

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your insurance is usually paid in advance by at least two weeks to one month so you should be covered. Yes, you are also correct in that you must be given the option of COBRA and if you were not given the option of COBRA, talk to the personnel department, contact unemployment to make sure you are getting benefits, then contact the labor department to file a complaint against your employer for failing to provide proper COBRA application. Then contact your state insurance department and file a complaint against your insurance company for bad faith coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption