Can I be criminally charged/sued for past fees for having a free gym membership due to a glitch in a computer system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be criminally charged/sued for past fees for having a free gym membership due to a glitch in a computer system?

I have been getting a free gym membership for a few years now due to a glitch in the computer system of the gym I go to (I got a free membership when I was employed there but once I quit they never ended my free membership). I have heard rumours that several other people are also in this same situation at the gym. If they find out, can I be criminally charged for theft? Or am I liable to be sued for past gym fees? Or is it the fault of the gym for not charging me (I never got a bill)?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Bryan Battina / Battina Law, pllc

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you never agreed to pay for the services by signing the gym membership contract, they would most likely not be able to collect anything.

i doubt very highly any authorities would charge you criminally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption