if you are caught with a box fpsuedophedrine…. and admit it is for someone else can they charge you with intent to manufacture sell and delver

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if you are caught with a box fpsuedophedrine…. and admit it is for someone else can they charge you with intent to manufacture sell and delver

The DTF insisted i was buying and trading or selling the pills. i admited that i was going to give them to somene else, now if i dont comply with them and work for them they say i will be charged with a felony???

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Thanks for giving more details.  At this point you are already in trouble.  You should not have spoken to them but that's water under the bridge now.  What you need to do is get legal advice.  As I told you in a previous post, they don't take this type of situation lightly. You are in serious trouble and need to speak with an attorney. 

If you can't afford one go to legal aid or speak with the public defender's office.  But whatever you do, do it fast and don't speak to the police anymore without your lawyer being present.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I still don't understand.  Is this a prescription medicine that you procured fraudulently? It appears so because you don't seem to be telling the whole story.  Soooo, you better get a lawyer and tell him or her the whole truth, especially if you have similar prior convictions or arrests.  Try www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption