If working past a scheduled time, can an employer refuse to pay its workers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If working past a scheduled time, can an employer refuse to pay its workers?

I work for a company via a temp agency. Our hours are 2:30 pm to 11:00 pm. Recently, the workers fellow temp employees were told that any time worked after 11 pm would not be paid overtime or otherwise. We are often still cleaning up at 11 pm and it’s not uncommon to get out at 11:15 pm or

later, so this seems absurd. Does the fact that we’re temps make this an acceptable practice? It seems very wrong.

Asked on April 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are right--it is wrong; and illegal. An hourly worker must be paid for ALL work done, including working part normally scheduled hours. And if/when you work more than 40 hours in a week, you must be paid overtime for all time past 40 hours--including when that extra work is done after normally scheduled hours. You are being illegal shorted pay, and may wish to consider filing a wage-and-hour complaint with the department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption