What can I do if I have a vehicle with heated leather seats but there was a malfunction with the heating system and the driver’s seat caught on fire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have a vehicle with heated leather seats but there was a malfunction with the heating system and the driver’s seat caught on fire?

It burned a hole through the seat and my coat I was wearing as well (I was driving the vehicle when this happened). I was luckily wearing a winter vest underneath of my coat and did not get burned. The dealership has contacted me asking what I want to be done. I have not yet provided them with an answer. I would like to have opinions of what is reasonable and what I am entitled to.

Asked on January 23, 2015 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are only entitled to compensation for actual injuries, damage, or costs, not potential or hypothetical harm which was avoided. If all that was damaged was the seat, the coat, and perhaps the vest, too, you should receive compensation equal to the cost to repair the seat and repair (or if necessary, replace) the damaged clothing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption