If while at work a customer assaults you and you defend yourself, if the customer gets hurt can you get fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If while at work a customer assaults you and you defend yourself, if the customer gets hurt can you get fired?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for you as an employee who get into an altercation with a customer at work could be terminated by your employer even if you had to defend yourself. If you have been terminated from your position at work for the event that you have written about then you need to consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption