If I’m working part-time, am I entitled to overtime compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m working part-time, am I entitled to overtime compensation?

I have been working for a nursing home for a year now. Originally I was full-time until I was laid off 9 months ago. I was called back 4 months later but I ws only and brought back part-time. My issue is ever since I came back I’ve been working full-time hours but have not gotten any overtime.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any time an hourly employee works more than 40 hours in a single work week, he or she is entitled to receive overtime. (Note: in California, you can also receive overtime for working more than 8 hours in one day, but that's not the case in the vast majority of states--typically, all that matters is whether weekly hours exceed 40.) It doesn't matter whether you're called "full time" or "part time"--all that matters is the hours worked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption