If we signed an apartment lease today at 5 pm and 30 minutes later changed out minds, do we have any recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we signed an apartment lease today at 5 pm and 30 minutes later changed out minds, do we have any recourse?

We signed a 12 month lease and then the sales agent gave us a walk-through of the apartment. We kept looking at the apartment and later called them and said there were a lot of things wrong with the unit that we did not like, so we wanted to cancel the lease or have them give us a different unit. They refused. What if we asked them before the appointment if we could do the walk-through before we signed but when we got there they had us sign?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If are significant habitability issues--no heat; broken windows; mold; major leaks; no water--you would be able to get out of the lease due to violations of the "implied warranty of habitability." However, otherwise you probably cannot; there is no period of time for recission, or changing your mind on, an apartment lease, and things which you do not like but which do not affect habitability do not affect the validity of the lease. You did not have to sign the lease prior to getting a walk through--you could have refused to sign until you saw the apartment. Having chosen to sign it first, you are bound by that decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption