if u put over 2000 miles in and pay day is every Tuesday for a company and they won’t give u any food money is that against the law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if u put over 2000 miles in and pay day is every Tuesday for a company and they won’t give u any food money is that against the law

My husband drives for a company
and he put in over 2000 miles and
different runs for them and payday
is every Tuesday and they still won’t
give him any money for food and he
hasn’t got in layed in over 3 weeks
now and they won’t give us any
advance or nothing that should be
against the law and it shouldn’t
matter what big company it is for
they should still help feed their
driver and family

Asked on November 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, the driver is not entitled to food money: the law does not require payment of room, board, per diems, food allowances, or advances on salary: all an employee is entitled to is his wages or salary. (If those are not paid when they should be, the employee can file a complaint with the department of labor.) The employer has no obligation to feed their employees or the employees' families; the emplois not a welfare agency or charity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption