What can I do if my wife has left me and moved to another state with my 7 year old son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my wife has left me and moved to another state with my 7 year old son?

She is already with anther man. I only have contact by cell phone only and she will not let me see him. I have no money.

Asked on December 25, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your wife has not committed anything illegal. She has an absolute right to leave and take your son but you have the right to fight for either sole or joint custody or visitation or a combination thereof. You need to hire an attorney to protect your interests. If you have no ready cash and there is nothing you can liquidate for the funds, consider talking to legal aid and also calling your state's bar association and see if that agency can offer you some other ideas. Oftentimes attorneys in big firms must maintain a certain number of pro bono hours and perhaps you may qualify on the circumstances. You may also wish to speak with family court in the county in which you live. Perhaps the court may have brochures or volunteers who can help you get your son back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption