If2 tenants rent a property and1 moves out before the lease is up, do they owe theremaining tenantcompensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If2 tenants rent a property and1 moves out before the lease is up, do they owe theremaining tenantcompensation?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Normally, when two (or more) tenants jointly rent an property, they are jointly and severally responsible for the full rent. That is, even if one or more tenants moves out, breaks the lease, etc., the full amount of rent is still due, and the landlord may look to collect it from any or all of them--that is, the landlord could seek the full rent from the remaining tenant, and if he or she does not pay it, evict him or her, then potentially sue for the money owed.

Of course, a lease could be set up so that each tenant is specifically responsible for a certain amount, so that if a tenant moves out, the remaining tenant does not owe that person's share. That would be highly unusual, but if the lease in question is written that way, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption