Canmy landlord sue meif I broke a lease early for a new job butpaid an extra month in rent and utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy landlord sue meif I broke a lease early for a new job butpaid an extra month in rent and utilities?

I moved out of the house 7 months early to take a job that was 4 hours away. However, I paid an extra month’s rent and utilities to help bridge the gap. My landlord even sent me an email after I told her we would be leaving early saying that she was happy for us and that she agreed it seemed like a good opportunity. Yesterday she sent an email saying that the house was left in excellent condition and no repairs were needed but is threatening all the above actions above if I don’t continue to pay rent/utilities through the end of the lease. Do I have any rights here?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you have a written lease--from what you write, it appears that you do. If you did, you may be held responsible for all rent and other payments (for example, utilities) due under that lease for the balance of the lease term. For example, if you broke your lease 7 months early, you are obligated to pay 7 months of rent and utilities; if you paid 1 of those months, you still owe the landlord 6 more months. A written lease is a contract; the landlord may enforce its terms against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption