If2 houses are still co-owned 5 years after a divorce, do I have a choice on which to take?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If2 houses are still co-owned 5 years after a divorce, do I have a choice on which to take?

I’m disabledand I lived in (and tried to sell) our newest home in one state while my ex-husband worked in another. Now he’s retired. Can I move to the other home and have him take this on?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Wayne Patterson / Wayne Patterson Attorney at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The two of you can agree on a division of the jointly owned properties and then execute the required deeds to complete the agreement. You should have the deeds drafted by a local real estate attorney. I am assuming that in the divorce decree the houses were properly deeded as tenants in common.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption