If a child at the age of 15 is being emotionally abused by her mother and is refused therapy for depression, what can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child at the age of 15 is being emotionally abused by her mother and is refused therapy for depression, what can be done?

The mother is the main cause for the daughter’s problems but is in denial and blames the daughter for them. The mother also emotionally abuses thè brother and was heard saying, “I wish you had died…” . The father is mostly absent. When the mother found out about the daughter’s self harm, she forced the daughter to delete all blog posts, emails, texts, etc. so there is little to no evidence.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  You have not stated who YOU are in this scenario.  But I hopethat by asking this question you are some one that wishes to help these poor children and help to make their lives better from this day forward.  Some one needs to bring a petition to gain temporary custody of the children.  They are children, even at 15.  The decision of where they should live is based by the courts on the fact of each case and "the best interests of the child."   They are old enough to testify as to the abuse and for the court to take their testimony seriously.  The court will consider their wishes as to their living arrangements but it must be based on more than just "my mother is too strict" which it will definitely be here.  Please get them help.  You may be their only hope to a positive future.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption